How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BANGLADESH, FEDERAL DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF NEPAL AND DEMOCRATIC SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF SRI LANKA

Address: C-93 Anand Niketan, New Delhi 110021, INDIA

more »

Tel. +91 11 4313 2200
Fax +91 11 4313 2222
E-mail

Visas

Created: 2014.10.27 / Updated: 2017.11.02 09:32

IMPORTANT:

Applicants should submit their application to the visa section no more than three months and not later than 2 weeks before the departure to the Republic of Lithuania.
Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa have to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days). For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS. For more information please read the
leaflet or visit European Commission's official web-page.

ATTENTION:

  • All visa applicants have to make a prior appointment online.
  • Applicants for National visa D (study purpose) should contact the respective University in Lithuania regarding the appointment time.
  • Please book only one appointment online, as only one appointment per applicant will be valid.

Visa applicants are requested to use the Electronic Visa Application Form.  Hand-filled applications are not accepted. A print-out of a fully completed and signed visa application with the photograph and supporting documents will have to be submitted by an applicant at the Consular Section of the Embassy of Lithuania in New Delhi during the scheduled appointment.

Types of visas

  • Schengen visa:
    • airport transit visa (A) - a visa valid for transit through the international transit areas of one or more airports of the Schengen Member States;
    • short-stay visa (C) – a visa valid for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen Member States.
  • A national visa for a single entry (D) shall be issued to an alien, who has been granted a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania by the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior.

A national visa for multiple entries (D) shall be issued if alien submits the documents proving that he/she intends to enter the Republic of Lithuania periodically and while his/her main place of residence is in a foreign state and there is no requirement for an alien to get a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania.

Consular fees (accepted in Euros only)

  • Airport transit visa (A) -  60 EUR;   
  • Short-term visa (C) -  60 EUR;
  • Long-term national visa (D) - 60 EUR.

List of supporting documents to be submitted by visa applicants

Documents to be submitted by all applicants for short-stay visa (C) (Schengen visa):

  1. Completed Electronic Visa Application Form, one recent passport photo 35×45 colorful, white background.
  2. A valid travel document - passport (containing at least 2 blank pages, issued within the previous 10 years, its period of validity extending at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory if the Member States).
  3. Valid health insurance (approved list of Indian travel insurance companies you may find below), covering the duration of stay and its copy. The amount of medical insurance coverage – EUR 30 000.
  4. An approved letter of Invitation by the Migration Department of Lithuania for the alien to temporarily stay in the Republic of Lithuania or the documents confirming the purpose and conditions of the planned visit to the Republic of Lithuania (hotel booking, tour itinerary etc.).
  5. Proof of means of transport. Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.
  6. Proof of lodging. Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.
  7. Proof of financial means
    • Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank;
    • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years;
  8. To obtain a multiple-entry short-stay visa, a foreign national must submit documents substantiating of the necessity for such visa to or documents substantiating the circumstances entitling him to a multiple-entry short-stay visa.
  9. Consular fee – 60EUR (in cash in Euros only).

In addition:

  • If the applicant is employed:
    • payslips for the last three months;
    • employment contract;
    • employers statement on approval for holidays.
  • If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:
    • certificate of registration of the company.
  • If the applicant is sponsored:
    • proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
  • If the applicant is retired:
    • pension statements for the last three months;
    • proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
  • If the applicant is a minor:
    • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor;
    • If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent, certified by public notary, of both parents or guardians having custody or guardianship of the minor;
    • Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.

Documents to be submitted depending on the travel purpose

  1. Business trips:
    • invitation from the inviting  company or organisation;
    • cover letter from the applicant's employer;
    • applicant's employer’s in India/other country registration certificate;
    • applicant's employer’s financial documents or Additional documents proving the company’s activities, purpose and conditions of the visit (might be required);
      • Invitation and cover letter must confirm, as a minimum:
        • the applicant's identity; 
        • the purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business related events); and
        • the period and place of intended stay.
  2. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of study, research, or other types of internship (for long term study visa please read the section below - National visa D, study purpose):
    • certificate of admission or registration at an educational establishment  for the purpose of attending academic or vocational courses, or cover letter from the inviting  company;
    • student cards or certificates of the establishment at which the applicant is enrolled.
  3. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism
    • certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans;
    • marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of  ration card, if applicable.
  4. Journeys undertaken for the purpose or visiting family/friends:
    • marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable;
    • certificate proving the existence of family relationship, if applicant is visiting relatives and approved letter of Invitation by the Migration Department of Lithuania for the alien to temporarily stay in the Republic of Lithuania.
  5. Journeys undertaken to attend cultural, sports or religious events and for film crews:
    • approved letter of Invitation by the Migration Department of Lithuania or official invitation by the inviting company;
    • entry tickets, enrolments or programmes.
    • For film crews:
      • letter from the film company specifying title, synopsis  and shooting locations of film;
      • complete list of names of travelling crew members along with their  roles;
      • letter from the agency in Lithuania confirming arrangements for film permits and ligistical suppport on the rgound;
      • certificate of registration with the Indian Motion Pictures Producers Association  or Film Chamber of Commerce.
  6. Journeys of members of official delegations:
    • copy of the official invitation;
    • Note verbale issued by the sending authority(ies) concerned confirming:
      • the identity of the applicant
      • the purpose of the journey (meetings, consultations, negotiations or events held by intergovernmental organisations);
      • the period of intended stay;
      • the place of stay.
  7. Journeys undertaken for the purpose of medical treatment
    • certificate from a medical doctor or a medical institution confirming the need for specific medical treatment to be received in Lithuania;
    • official document from the receiving medical institution confirming that the  specific medical treatment can be performed and patient be accepted accordingly;
    • proof of pre-payment of the treatment;
    • any other correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical institution.
  8. Seafarers:
    • Employment contract/appointment letter (showing duration of employment)
    • Copy of the seafarer's working contracts/appointment letter in order to board the ship.
    • Seaman's book
    • Invitation from the shipping company/ maritime agency in Lithuania where the seafarer will join the boat. The invitation must be signed and bear the stamp of the company/agency and include the following data:
      • name and family name of the seafarer
      • place and date of birth, passport number, seafarer's book number
      • date of issue, period of validity of passport and the seafarer’s book
      • the seafarer's position on the vessel (if there are several seafarers, their information can be included in a list, signed and stamped, and annexed to the invitation letter)
      • name and flag of the boat
      • port and date of boarding and disembarking
      • itinerary that the seafarer will follow to arrive in Lithuania/ transit (including date and entry point (airport) to the Schengen area).

        In the letter of invitation, the shipping company/maritime agency based in Lithuania should indicate the name and address of the Indian agency it is collaborating with and will be responsible for submitting the visa applications.

        The shipping company/maritime agency based in Lithuania is also required to indicate that it will bear all responsibility for the seafarer upon his/her arrival in Lithuania (including in the event of repatriation) and ensure that he/ she boards the ship.

         
    • Flight reservation (if applicable)
    • If the visa application is presented by a shipping company/ maritime agency of India, a covering letter of invitation by the agency/company including the list of seafarers applying.
  9. Airport transit
    • Visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination.
    • Documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit.

Long stay national (D) visa

National visa D (work purpose)

An alien who is coming to work in the Republic of Lithuania and holding a work permit in the Republic of Lithuania (a work permit in the Republic of Lithuania may be issued by the Lithuanian Labour Exchange at the Ministry of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania).

  • Completed  Electronic Visa Application Form, 1 recent passport photo 35×45 colourful, with white background.
  • A valid travel document - passport (containing at least 2 blank pages, issued within the previous 10 years, its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least six months).
  • Valid health insurance, covering the duration of stay. The amount of medical insurance coverage – LTL 20 000 (EUR 5792,40)
  • A confirmed Air ticket reservation.
  • A copy of a work permit issued by the Labour Exchange of Lithuania to a foreign national allowing him/her to work in the Republic of Lithuania approved in accordance with the procedure provided for by legal acts;
  • Mediation letter from the Employer in Lithuania.
  • Registration certificate of the company in Lithuania.
  • Documentary evidence of means of subsistence in the Republic of Lithuania (last 3 months original bank account statements/pay slips etc.).
  • Documentary evidence of work experience.
  • Documents, proving professional skills.
  • Consular fee - 60 EUR (cash).

National visa D (study purpose)

An alien who is a student arriving in the Republic of Lithuania to the consecutive full-time studies a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania should apply for a multiple entry national visa D, which could be applied for only at Lithuanian Embassy.

  1. Completed Electronic Visa Application Form, 1 recent passport photo 35×45 colourful, with white background.
  2. A valid travel document - passport (containing at least 2 blank pages, issued within the previous 10 years,its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least six months).
  3. Valid health insurance, covering the duration of stay, and its copy. The amount of medical insurance coverage – LTL 20 000 (EUR 5792,40).
  4. A confirmed Air ticket reservation.
  5. Mediation letter from the higher scholastic institution in Lithuania.
  6. Registration certificate of the scholastic institution in Lithuania.
  7. Means of subsistence ( 150 EUR for every month of planned stay) in the Republic of Lithuania (minimum last 3 months original bank account statements/ pay slips etc.; in case of sponsorship - Affidavit of Sponsorship from parents/relatives and their bank account statements for minimum 3 months).
  8. No Consular fee applied.

IMPORTANT:

The Lithuanian Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents.

Important information for student visa applicants

Students/education consultants/agents are requested to strictly follow the below listed guidelines:

  • Student visa applications are to be submitted personally.
  • At the time of interview applicants should be able to motivate their intentions to study in Lithuania as well as acquaintance with the study program. Non ability of an applicant to communicate in English may lead to visa denial.
  • All visa application supporting documents (air ticket reservation, travel insurance, financial documents etc.) have to be genuine and valid. Visa application containing any fake/invalid document will lead to visa denial.  
    • Air ticket reservation itineraries are to be printed on travel agent/airlines letter head or printed from the website. The flight itinerary must show the details of the traveler, flight details, confirmation number. 
    • Cancelled air ticket reservations are considered invalid. Airticket reservations will regularly be checked even after issuing visa, and if these are found cancelled, this may lead to cancellation of the visa, while informing airport authorities. 
    • Financial documents like bank account statements/ bank certificates etc. are to be submitted in original.
  •  Student visa application processing time is 14 days, if additional consultation is not required.
  • Education consultants/Agents found submitting forged documents will be blacklisted.
Working hours of the Visa Section: Tuesday and Thurday 10.00-13.00 (for submission of documents)
Monday, Wednesday and Friday 11.00-12.00 (for collection of documents)

Important notes

  • Reception time is only for submission of visa applications and supporting documents, no consultation on visas will be provided.
  • All documents shall be submitted along with its' copies. No copying services will be provided at the Visa Section.
  • All documents shall be submitted in the same order as per the list of requirements given above.
  • Please prepare carefully your visa application and supporting documents. Any missing information may lead to visa application decline, deny or process delay. Any missing or incomplete documentation will require you to come another time to the Visa Section.
  • Visa application processing time- 14 days, if additional consultation is not required.
  • Please do not call inquiring the status of your application.

Travel medical insurances for Schengen visa procedure

Schengen States consular representations’ approved list of Indian travel insurance companies:

  • Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company
  • Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company
  • Bharti AXA General Insurance Company
  • Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company
  • Cigna TTK Health Insurance Limited
  • Future Generali India Insurance Company
  • HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
  • ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company
  • IFFCO - Tokio General Insurance Company
  • National Insurance Company
  • Reliance General Insurance Company
  • Religare Health Insurance Company
  • Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co. Limited
  • SBI General Insurance Company
  • Shiram General Insurance Company
  • Star Health & Allied Insurance Company
  • Tata AIG General Insurance Company
  • The New India Assurance Company
  • The Oriental Insurance Company
  • United India Insurance Company
  • Universal Sompo General Insurance Company

More information on visas: www.migracija.lt

Subscribe to our newsletters